State v. Allison, 298 N.C. 135 (1979)
[…] Defendant contends this instruction was erroneous because Whittaker, who identified defendant as the assassin, testified that defendant was plainly visible to him. He argues that therefore there was no evidence defendant ever concealed himself behind a tree. He further argues that the court’s instructions must have led the jury to believe “that the act of partially concealing one’s self by placing a rifle against the trunk of a small tree would constitute lying in wait as a matter of law.” For the reasons hereinafter stated we find no error in the court’s instructions.

In pertinent part G.S. 14-17 provides: “A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing . . . shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree. . . .”

In this jurisdiction “[t]he precedents show that while being in ambush would be lying in wait, it is not necessary that a person [the assassin] should be concealed.” State v. Walker, 170 N.C. 716, 718, 86 S.E. 1055, 1056 (1915).