State v. Phillips, 297 N.C. 600 (1979)
[…] This testimony, standing alone, provided ample cause for the grand jury to believe defendants were involved in the arson.

[2] Finally, we call attention to the public policy of this State against allowing a defendant to' cross-examine the witnesses before the grand jury in order to show the nature and character of the evidence upon which the bill of indictment • was founded. State v. Blanton, 227 N.C. 517, 523-24, 42 S.E. 2d 663, 667 (1947). This policy is now codified in G.S. 15A-623(e). which states that “Grand jury proceedings are secret ¿nd, except as .expressly provided in this Article, members of .the grand jury and all persons present during its sessions shall keep its secrets.” See also G.S. 11-11. We agree with the trial judge that-the evidence elicited on cross-examination concerning Deyton’s grand jury appearance was not a proper subject for consideration on a motion to dismiss the indictment.