State v. Phillips, 297 N.C. 600 (1979)
[…] State v. Blanton, 227 N.C. 517, 523-24, 42 S.E. 2d 663, 667 (1947). This policy is now codified in G.S. 15A-623(e). which states that “Grand jury proceedings are secret ¿nd, except as .expressly provided in this Article, members of .the grand jury and all persons present during its sessions shall keep its secrets.” See also G.S. 11-11. We agree with the trial judge that-the evidence elicited on cross-examination concerning Deyton’s grand jury appearance was not a proper subject for consideration on a motion to dismiss the indictment.

[1] Under G.S. 15A-952(c) a motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to G.S. 15A-955 “must be made at or before the time of ar*606raignment if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared.” If arraignment is held during the session, the motion must be filed “on or before five o’clock p.m. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins.” A failure to make the motion in apt time constitutes a “waiver.” G.S. 15A-952(e). The trial judge, however, has the power to “grant relief from any waiver except failure to move to dismiss for improper venue.” Id.

Other than specifying, arraignment as the proper time for making the motion, these statutory rules substantially follow common-law practice. Under the common law of this State a motion to quash the indictment could be made as of right only up to the time the defendant entered his plea.