Mitchell ex rel. Mitchell v. Freuler, 297 N.C. 206 (1979)
[…] G.S. 49-11 (1976) specifies that the effect of such legitimation is (1) to impose upon the father and mother all the lawful rights, privileges, and obligations of parenthood; and (2), in case of *210death and intestacy, to make the child an heir of his father and mother as if he had been born in wedlock and, similarly, to make them heirs of the child also entitled to share in his estate as provided in the Intestate Succession Act.

3. G.S. 49-12 (1976) provides that when the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father of such child shall intermarry after the birth of the child, from this date the child shall be deemed legitimate and “entitled, by succession, inheritance or distribution, to real and personal property, by, through, and from his father and mother as if he had been born in lawful wedlock.” Similarly, the child’s property shall descend and be distributed according to the Intestate Succession Act.

Plaintiff bases his claim as an heir of Freuler entirely upon the case of Trimble v.