Mitchell ex rel. Mitchell v. Freuler, 297 N.C. 206 (1979)
[…] After Mario’s widow (who had lived with him as his wife for the 34 years preceding his death) was appointed administratrix of his estate plaintiff petitioned the Surrogate’s Court for a compulsory accounting. He asserted that he and Maureen were entitled to inherit from Mario as his children. The administratrix contested the claim on the ground that, even if Robert and Maureen were Mario’s children, they were not entitled as distributees because they failed to meet the requirements of § 4-1.2 of the New York Estate, Powers and Trusts Law. In pertinent part § 4-1.2 provided:

“An illegitimate child is the child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from his father if a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made an order of filiation declaring paternity in a proceeding instituted during the pregnancy of the mother or within two years from the birth of the child.”