Since we dispose of the case on other grounds, the question of entrapment, vigorously debated in the briefs, is not reached.
[…] Board were MDA. The third was not a controlled substance.” This testimony tends to show that' Adcox purchased “MDA,” a “controlled substance,” from defendant. This testimony, however, does not constitute substantial evidence that the drug possessed and sold by defendant was in fact 3, 4-methylenedioxyamphetamine as charged in the bills of indictment.
Schedule I controlled substances include those listed in G.S. 90-89 “by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated.” (Emphasis added.) At all times pertinent to this case that list embraced forty-three substances enumerated in G.S. 90-89(a), twenty-three additional substances enumerated in subsection (b), and eighteen additional substances enumerated in subsection (c).