State v. Gainey, 292 N.C. 627 (1977)
[…] Since the evidence fails to disclose the presence of any signs giving notice that a lower speed limit had been established for the locus in quo, we must assume that the speed limit for that area was 55 mph. G.S. 20-141 (b) (4) (1965). No witness testified that defendant was traveling at a speed in excess of 55 mph. However, a speed less than the maximum limit designated in the statute is not per se a lawful speed, for G.S. 20-141 (a) (1965) provided, “No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” The meaning and intent of this section was fully stated in G.S. 20-141 (c) (1965) as follows: