In re Moore, 292 N.C. 58 (1977)
[…] The Court of Appeals held that attorney’s fees could not be awarded in a proceeding to contest the appointment of an executor because such proceeding is not one “to fix the rights and duties of parties” under the will. Its rationale was that respondent “cannot be said to be litigating the rights and duties of executor as a party under the will in the very proceeding in which he is seeking to become executor.”

McClary bases his claim to attorney’s fees on G.S. 6-21 which provides in pertinent part:

“Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party or apportioned among the parties in the discretion of the Court:
“(2) Caveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder (emphasis added) ....
“The word ‘costs’ as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow; ...”

In view of the premise on which the Court of Appeals based its decision, we first consider the question, is a proceeding to determine whether a testator’s nominee is disqualified to serve as his executor one to “fix the rights” of a party to the will?