State v. Womble, 292 N.C. 455 (1977)
[…] The holding of the case was that “the Due Process Clause requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the absence of the heat of passion on sudden provocation when the issue is properly presented in a homicide case.” 421 U.S. at 704, 44 L.Ed. 2d at 522, 95 S.Ct. at 1892.

The felony-murder rule in this jurisdiction is contained in G.S. 14-17, and provides.in pertinent part:

“A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, kidnapping, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punished with death. ...” (By virtue of the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Woodson v.