State v. Best, 292 N.C. 294 (1977)
[…] When a statute is construed with reference to an amendment, it is “presumed that the legislature intended either (a) to change the substance of the original act, or (b) to clarify the meaning of it.” Childers v. Parker's, Inc., 274 N.C. 256, 162 S.E. 2d 481 (1968). We think the Legislature intended no substantive change in the Act by the 1973 amendment. That amendment, entitled an “Act to Increase the Penalties for Certain Violations of the Controlled Substances Act,” 1973 Session Laws, c. 654, § 1, is clearly aimed at revision of the penalty structure for violation of the Act. That no real change was intended by the new wording is also indicated by G.S. 90-96.1, enacted at the same time, which refers to minors “accused with possessing or distributing a controlled substance in violation of G.S. 90-95(a) (1). . . .” 1973 Sess. Laws, c. 654, § 3. Had the Legislature intended substantive change by the substitution of the new terms “sell or deliver” in G.S. 90-95 (a) (1), it would not have used the old term “distribute” when referring to that subsection.