State v. Best, 292 N.C. 294 (1977)
[…] G.S. 90-105 provides:

“Controlled substances included in Schedules I and II of this Article shall be distributed only by a registrant or practitioner pursuant to an order form. Compliance with the provisions of the Federal Controlled Substances Act or its successor respecting order forms shall be deemed compliance with this section.”

G.S. 90-106(a) provides:

“Prescriptions and labeling, (a) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance included in Schedule II of this Article may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.” (Emphasis added.)

*307“Dispensing” drugs includes the prescribing of them, G.S. 90-87(8) ; thus, under G.S. 90-106 (a) a physician may lawfully prescribe drugs only through a written prescription.