State v. Best, 292 N.C. 294 (1977)
[…] (1) To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance;
(2) To create, sell Or deliver, or possess with intent to sell or deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance;
(3) To possess a controlled substance.”

This statute prohibits any person from manufacturing, selling, delivering or possessing with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance, except as authorized by Article 5. We now examine Article 5 to determine what transactions it authorizes.

G.S. 90-101 in pertinent part provides:

“(b) Persons registered by the North Carolina Drug Authority under this Article (including research facilities) to manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this Article.
*305(c) The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under the provisions of this Article:
* * * *
(4) Practitioners licensed in North Carolina by their respective licensing boards under Articles 1, 2, 4, 6, 11 and 12 of this Chapter.”

By these provisions a registrant is specifically authorized to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with certain controlled substances. A practitioner is authorized to dispense and distribute.