State v. Best, 292 N.C. 294 (1977)
[…] Town of Hudson v. City of Lenoir, 279 N.C. 156, 181 S.E. 2d 443 (1971) ; King v. Baldwin, 276 N.C. 316, 172 S.E. 2d 12 (1970).

Exemption under G.S. 90-101 does not, however, give free rein to the person who has attained the exempt status. As that statute specifically notes, he must act in conformity with the other provisions of Article 5. G.S. 90-108 (a) (2) makes it unlawful for any person subject to the registration requirements of G.S. 90-101 “or a practitioner” to “distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of G.S. 90-105 or 90-106.”

G.S. 90-105 provides:

“Controlled substances included in Schedules I and II of this Article shall be distributed only by a registrant or practitioner pursuant to an order form. Compliance with the provisions of the Federal Controlled Substances Act or its successor respecting order forms shall be deemed compliance with this section.”

G.S. 90-106(a) provides:

“Prescriptions and labeling, (a) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance included in Schedule II of this Article may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner.”