State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten, 291 N.C. 575 (1977)
[…] See also, State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. The Meade Corporation, 238 N.C. 451, 78 S.E. 2d 290 (1953), where the early history and origin of Nanta-hala are discussed.

We find nothing in G.S. 62-80 which supports the Attorney General’s contention that it is a condition precedent to modification of its earlier order that the Commission set forth its reasons for its change of mind concerning the credibility of the testimony of Witness Schlesinger as to what constitutes a fair rate of return to Nantahala.

G.S. 62-79 (a) does require all final orders of the Commission to include “Findings and Conclusions and the reasons or *586 bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record.” (Emphasis added.) We are of the opinion, however, that the order of 23 April 1975, as modified on 8 August 1975, meets this statutory requirement.