State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten, 291 N.C. 361 (1976)
[…] [5] The intervenors further contend that the Commission was without authority finally to authorize and approve a fossil fuel adjustment clause when the utility had applied only for a coal adjustment clause. This contention is without merit. The Commission has plenary authority to modify an application by a utility when its modification is based on competent evidence, findings and conclusions showing it to be just and reasonable. The primary duty of the Commission is to “make, fix, establish or allow just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction.” G.S. 62-130(a). In doing this the Commission is empowered to “change and revise or cause to be changed or revised any rates fixed by the Commission, or allowed to be charged by any public utility.” G.S. 62-130 (d). The Commission is not limited by the utility’s application in the entry of its final order based on evidence adduced at the hearings.

For the reasons stated and those contained in our decision in the CP&L case, the decision of the Court of Appeals is

Affirmed.