Rose v. Epley Motor Sales, 288 N.C. 53 (1975)
[…] From the facts shown by the plaintiff’s evidence, taken to be true, it may reasonably be inferred that the vehicle sold to him by the defendants was not in condition suitable for ordinary driving at the time of the sale, three hours before the fire.

G.S. 25-2-314 (part of the Uniform Commercial Code) provides :

“Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade.— (1) Unless excluded or modified (§ 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. * * *

*60(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and * * *
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; * * * ”

[3] Epley Motor Sales is a “merchant” as that term is defined in the Uniform Commercial Code. G.S. 25-2-104. The term “goods” includes an automobile within the meaning of the Code. G.S. 25-2-105.