State ex rel. Williams v. Adams, 288 N.C. 501 (1975)
[…] Plaintiff petitioned for certiorari, which we allowed on 6 June 1975.

Turner and. Harrison by Fred W. Harrison for plaintiff appellant.

Smith, Anderson, Blount and Mitchell by R. Daniel Rizzo for defendant appellee.

MOORE, Justice.

The sole question presented for determination by this Court is whether the Court of Appeals correctly • affirmed the trial *503court’s entry of judgment on the pleadings in favor of defendant Fidelity.

Fidelity contends that plaintiff’s cause of action is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set out in G.S. 1-54(1) and G.S. 1-54(2), which are as follows:

“One year. — Within one year an action or proceeding—
(1) Against a public officer, for a trespass under color of his office.
(2) Upon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the State alone, or in whole or in part to the party aggrieved, or to a common informer, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.”

(G.S. 1-54(1) repealed by Session Laws of 1975, c. 252, s. 5, effective January 1, 1976.)

Fidelity maintains, and the Court of Appeals agreed, that the actions of the sheriff here constitute a trespass under G.S. 1-54(1).