In re Beatty, 286 N.C. 226 (1974)
[…] It is fundamental that the intent of the General Assembly controls judicial interpretation of a statute. In re Watson, supra; In re Abernathy, 259 N.C. 190, 130 S.E. 2d 292; Shue v. Scheidt, 252 N.C. 561, 114 S.E. 2d 237. In this respect, we find assistance in the legislative declaration of public policy set forth in G.S. 96-2, which, in part, provides:

“As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this State is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this State. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so. often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his *230family. . . . The legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this State require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the State, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.” (Emphasis supplied.)