In re Beatty, 286 N.C. 226 (1974)
[…] We allowed certiorari to the North Carolina Court of Appeals on 24 September 1974.

Andrew A. Canoutas and Gleason & Miller for claimant appellants.

H. D. Harrison, Jr., Howard G. Doyle, and Garland D. Cren-shaw, by H. D. Harrison, Jr., for the Employment Security Commission. . . ;

BRANCH, Justice.

The sole question presented by this appeal is whether claimants, by adhering to the contractual obligations of the Guaranteed Annual Income agreement, met the availability requirement of G.S. 96-13 (3).

*229G.S. 96-13(3), in relevant part, provides:

“An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that—
(3) He is . . . available for work. . . .”

The phrase “available for work” is not susceptible of precise definition, and whether a person is available for work differs according to the facts of each individual case.