G.S. 136-41.3 provides:
“Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets. — * * * The Board of Transportation within its discretion is hereby authorized to enter into contracts with municipalities for the purpose of maintenance, repair, construction, reconstruction, widening or improving streets of municipalities. And the Board of Transportation in its discretion may contract with any city or town which it deems qualified and equipped so to do that the city or town shall do the work of maintaining, repairing, improving, constructing, reconstructing, or widening such of its streets as form a part of the State highway system * *
[2] Interstate Highway No. 40, including the Hawthorne Bridge, is part of the State highway system over which the Board of Transportation had and has authority.