Concord, 140 N.C. 110, 52 S.E. 309; Bunch v. Edenton, 90 N.C. 431. By virtue of applicable statutes, a different ru’e applies, nothing else appearing, when the street on which the injury occurred is a part of the State highway system. G.S. 160A-297 (a) provides:
“Streets under authority of Board of Transportation.— (a) A city shall not be responsible for maintaining streets or bridges under the authority and control of the Board of Transportation, and shall not be liable for injuries to persons or property resulting from any failure to do so.” (Emphasis added.)
*9G.S. 136-45 provides:
. “General purpose of law: control, repair and maintenance of highways. — The general purpose of the laws creating the Board of Transportation is that said Board of Transportation shall take over, establish, construct, and maintain a statewide system of hard-surfaced and other dependable highways * * * and for the further purpose of permitting the State to assume control of the State highways, repair, construct, and reconstruct and maintain said highways at the expense of the entire State, and to relieve the counties and cities and towns of the State of this burden.”
G.S. 136-47 provides: