Reeves Bros. v. Town of Rutherfordton, 282 N.C. 559 (1973)
[…] The statute codified as G.S. 105-406 in Volume 2D, Replacement 1965, was cited by Rutherfordton in support of its motion to dismiss. This statute in part provided: “Unless a tax or assessment, or some part thereof, be illegal or invalid, or be levied or assessed for an illegal or unauthorized purpose, no injunction shall be granted by any court or judge to restrain the collection thereof in whole or in part, nor to restrain the sale of any property for the nonpayment thereof. . . .” Although this statute was repealed, effective 1 July 1971, by Chapter 806, Section 3, Session Laws of 1971, the statute now codified as G.S. 105-379 in Volume 2D, Replacement 1972, which was enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 806, provides: “No court may enjoin the collection of any tax, the sale of any tax lien, or the sale of any property for nonpayment of any tax imposed under the authority of this Subchapter except upon a showing that the tax (or some part thereof) is illegal or levied for an illegal or unauthorized purpose.” Decisions in accord are cited in Redevelopment Comm. v. Guilford County, 274 N.C. 585, 588-89, 164 S.E. 2d 476, 478-79 (1968).