Marks v. Thompson, 282 N.C. 174 (1972)
[…] If defendant or her insurance company or both would prefer not to divulge this information to the general public, defendant could request that the court under Eule 30 (b) enter a protective order that the information be given in private and withheld from the general public.

Although G.S. 20-279.18 permits alternate methods, ordinarily “[p]roof of financial responsibility,” that is, “ [pjroof of ability to respond in damages for liability . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle,” G.S. 20-279.1(11), is given by a certificate of liability insurance. G.S. 20-279.21 (f) (2) provides that every “motor vehicle liability policy” given as “proof of financial responsibility” shall be subject to the provision that “[t]he satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of such injury or damage.”