In re Dickinson, 281 N.C. 552 (1972)
[…] (G.S. Yol. 2D, Replacement 1965.)

G.S. 105-136 imposes a tax on all of a resident’s net income. It imposes a tax only on that portion of the net income of a nonresident which is derived from North Carolina sources.

In fact, taxpayer’s gross income included all of his share of the net partnership income of A. M. Pullen and Company, whether earned in North Carolina or elsewhere. His entire share, whether derived from North Carolina or other sources, was included in “gross income” as defined in G.S. 105-141 (a) *555unless some statutory provision exempted the portion derived from sources other than North Carolina.

G.S. 105-151 (a) provides, subject to the conditions' set forth therein, that “ [i] ndividuals who are residents of this State shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this division for income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income taxed under this division, . . . . ” “[A]nother state or country” could lawfully impose an income tax only on that portion of the income of a resident of North Carolina derived from sources in that “state or country.”