State ex rel. Banking Commission v. Lexington State Bank, 281 N.C. 108 (1972)
[…] The respondent appealed.

Jordan, Morris and Hoke by John R. Jordan, Jr., and William R. Hoke; Walser, Brinkley, Walser & McGirt by Walter F. Brinkley for defendant appellant.

Carr and Gibbons by F. L. Carr, DeLwpp, Ward & Hedrick by Hiram H. Ward for plaintiff appellee.

HIGGINS, Justice.

[1] As a condition precedent to the establishment of a branch, the Commissioner of Banks must find that such branch will meet the needs of the community and the probable volume of business will be sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of such branch. G.S. 53-62 provides: “Such approval shall not be given until he (Commissioner) shall find (i) that the estab*110lishment of such branch or teller’s window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller’s window and of the existing bank or banks in said community.”

[2, 3] We conclude from the wording of the pertinent statute that each application for a branch must be treated as a separate application and be approved or denied on the basis of the evidence relating thereto taken before the Commissioner or the Commission.