North Carolina National Bank v. Carpenter, 280 N.C. 705 (1972)
[…] The clear wording of the will neither requires nor permits a different construction.

The controversy arose because of the capital restructure between the date of the will and the date the testator died. The restructure was completed one year, three weeks and three days after the will was executed. The testator lived thereafter for one year, nine months and eleven days. With full knowledge of the increase in the number of his shares, he permitted the bequest to remain at ten shares for each legatee. Nothing whatever indicates any dissatisfaction with the terms of the will.

G.S. 31-41 provides: “Every will shall be construed, with reference to the real and personal estate comprised therein, to speak and take effect as if it had been executed immediately before the death of the testator, unless a contrary intention shall appear by the will.” A will takes effect and speaks as of the testator’s death. Trust Co. v. McKee, 260 N.C. 416, 132 S.E. 2d 762.

[3] We find nothing in the will which indicates the complaining legatees are entitled to more than the ten shares provided in the will.