State v. Carnes, 279 N.C. 549 (1971)
[…] We perceive no prejudicial error in the admission of the bills and coins and the testimony relating thereto.

As to each defendant, the court instructed the jury they could return one of only two possible verdicts: “either guilty as *554charged in the bill of indictment or not guilty.” Each defendant assigns as error the court’s failure to instruct the jury that they might find him “guilty of some lesser degree of the offense charged: common law robbery, attempted robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or simple assault.” The assignment is without merit.

G.S. 15-169 provides: “On the trial of any person for rape, or any felony whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an assault against the person, it is lawful for the jury to acquit of the felony and to find a verdict of guilty of assault against the person indicted, if the evidence warrants such finding; and when such verdict is found the court shall have power to imprison the person so found guilty of an assault, for any term now allowed by law in cases of conviction when the indictment was originally for the assault of a like character.” (Our italics.)

G.S. 15-170 provides: “Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.”