State v. Williams, 279 N.C. 515 (1971)
[…] Both parents were present throughout the remaining interrogation.

Under these circumstances, we find nothing in Miranda v. Arizona, supra, State v. Fox, supra, or in G.S. 7A, Art. 36, which precludes the police officer from relying upon the previously written waiver of counsel, resuming the interrogation and taking the defendant’s statement voluntarily made. Insofar as any right to counsel is conferred upon an indigent person by G.S. 7A, Art. 36, in addition to his constitutional right, it is to be observed that G.S. 7A-451 (b) provides that such right “begins * * * after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process.” (Emphasis added.)