Dr. T. C. Smith Co. v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, 279 N.C. 328 (1971)
[…] Appeal by defendant from Ervin, /., October 19, 1970 Session of Buncombe Superior Court, transferred for initial appellate review by the Supreme Court under General Order of July 31, 1970, entered pursuit to G.S. 7A-31(b) (4).

Inverse condemnation action under G.S. 136-111.

Plaintiff bases its claim for compensation on G.S. 136-89.53 (a codification of Section 6, Chapter 993, Session Laws of 1957) which, in pertinent part, provides: “The Commission may designate and establish controlled-access highways as new and additional facilities or may designate and establish an existing street or highway as included within a controlled-access facility. When an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to their easements of access.” (Our italics.)

On July 1, 1968, plaintiff owned in fee simple the tract of land described in Paragraph 3 of the complaint, subject to (1) *329a deed of trust, and (2) a pre-existing easement for the right-of-way of Hanover Street.