Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Lanier, 279 N.C. 299 (1971)
[…] *303It is here noted that building and loan associations are not exempt from the corporate income tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C.A. § 11.

Under the Internal Revenue Code, “taxable income” means gross income minus specified allowable deductions. 26 U.S.C.A. § 63. Itemized deductions allowable to taxpayers, corporate or individual, for “Bad debts” are set forth in detail. 26 U.S.C.A. § 166, subsections (a) through (h). Subsections (a), (c) and (h) (3) are quoted below.

“(a) General rule.—

(1) Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
(2) Partially worthless debts. — When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary or his delegate may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.”

“(c) Reserve for bad debts. — In lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), there shall be allowed (in the discretion of the Secretary or his delegate) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts.”

“(h) Cross references.—
(1) . • . .
(2) ....