Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Lanier, 279 N.C. 299 (1971)
[…] I, Art. 4.

The 1967 Act is entitled “An Act to Make Technical Ee-visions to Chapters 105, 119, 18 and 53A of the General Statutes Pertaining to the Eevenue Laws of North Carolina.” Prior thereto, G.S. Ch. 105, Subch. I, Art. 4, entitled “Schedule D. Income Tax,” included all statutory provisions relating to North Carolina income taxes. The 1967 Act divided Art. 4, “Schedule D. Income Tax,” into “Division I. Corporation Income Tax,” “Division II. Individual Income Tax,” and “Division III. Income Tax — Estates, Trusts, and Beneficiaries.” G.S. 105-130 provides that Division I, the pertinent portion of the 1967 Act, “shall be known and may be cited as the Corporation Income Tax Act.” Division I consists of G.S. 105-130 through G.S. 105-130.21. G.S. 105-130.11 (2) provides that “building and loan associations and savings and loan associations subject to capital stock tax and/or excise tax under article 8D” are exempt from the income tax imposed by the (1967) Corporation