Campbell v. Miller, 274 N.C. 143 (1968)
[…] Jur., Partnership, § 236. Similarly, in 68 C.J.S., Partnership, § 108, it is said, “In view of the rule * * * that a partner may exercise his right to dissolve a partnership at will for any reason which he deems sufficient, or even arbitrarily, he is not liable for damages which have resulted to his copartners by reason of such action.” The Uniform Partnership Act, G.S. 59-61, provides that dissolution of the partnership is brought about “without violation of the agreement between the partners * * * by the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified.”