Cummings v. Dosam, Inc., 273 N.C. 28 (1968)
[…] And a patent ambiguity is such an uncertainty appearing on the face of the instrument that the court, reading the language in the light of all the facts and circumstances referred to in the instrument, is unable to determine therefrom the intention of the parties as to what land was to be conveyed. This type of ambiguity cannot be removed by parol evidence since that would necessitate inserting new language into the instrument which under the parol evidence rule is not permitted.” (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 8-39 provides that in an action for the possession of or title to land, parol evidence may be introduced to “identify the land sued for, and fit it to the description contained in the paperwriting offered as evidence of title.” However, as we said in McDaris v. “T” Corporation, 265 N.C. 298, 144 S.E. 2d 59, “The purpose of parol evidence is to fit the description to the property, not to create a description.” As Higgins, J., speaking for the Court in Deans v.