Hollman v. City of Raleigh, Public Utilities Department, 273 N.C. 240 (1968)
[…] Thornhill maintain his vision at 20/20 with the use of corrective glasses. There is no disability as defined by Statute.” This assignment of error is overruled.

G.S. 97-2(9) reads: “The term 'disability’ means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” To obtain an award of compensation for an injury under the Workmen’s Compensation Act, an employee must establish that his injury caused his disability, “unless it is included in the schedule of injuries made compensable by G.S. 97-31 without regard to loss of wage-earning power.” Anderson v. Motor Co., 233 N.C. 372, 64 S.E. 2d 265.

G.S. 97-31 reads:

“In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the periods specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit:
* * *
“(16) For the loss of an eye, sixty per centum of the average weekly wages during one hundred and twenty weeks.
* * #
“(19) Total loss of use of a member or loss of vision of an eye shall be considered as equivalent to the loss of such member or eye.