Peoples Oil Co. v. Richardson, 271 N.C. 696 (1967)
[…] It is therefore apparent that she could not be adversely affected as to her possessory rights so as to be a real party in interest.

Neither can she support her cause of action by showing a better title outstanding in a third person. Stewart v. Cary, 220 N.C. 214, 17 S.E. 2d 29.

Nor can she state a cause of action based on allegations that the conveyance was made for the purpose of defeating and harassing her right to protect the said property from the first deed of trust, which contained her joinder as wife of the owner of the property.

G.S. 45-45 provides:

“Spouse of mortgagor included among those having right to redeem real property. — Any married person has the right to redeem real property conveyed by his or her spouse’s mortgages, deeds of trust and like security instruments and upon such redemption, to have an assignment of the security instrument and the uncancelled obligation secured thereby.”

There is nothing to prevent defendant from exercising her rights under this statute. She did not join in the execution of the deed of trust which she now attacks, none of her property rights can be affected by this deed of trust.