State v. Lackey, 271 N.C. 171 (1967)
[…] In 2 Wharton’s Criminal Law § 1898 (12th ed.), it is stated: “It is a misdemeanor at common law for a public officer, in the exercise or under color of exercising the duties of his office, to abuse any discretionary power with which he is invested by law, from an improper motive. In such cases the existence of the motive may be inferred either from the nature of the act or from the circumstances of the whole case.”

See, also: Miller on Criminal Law § 162(c); 1 Burdick, Law of Crime § 281; Annot., “What constitutes offense of official oppression,” 83 A.L.R. 2d 1007.

G.S. 4-1, a statutory provision in effect since its enactment in 1716, provides: “All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State, or so much of the common law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsistent with, the freedom and independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State.” The term, “common law,” as used in G.S. 4-1, refers to the common law of England. State v. Willis, 255 N.C. 473, 121 S.E. 2d 854.

*174In State v.