Hoke v. Glenn, 167 N.C. 594, 83 S.E. 807; Mills Co. v. Shaw, Comr. of Revenue, *446 supra; Brewer v. Wynne, 154 N.C. 467, 70 S.E. 947. It is also held that a complaint which alleges two or more causes of action is good against a demurrer, if only one cause of action is sufficiently stated. Meyer v. Fenner, 196 N.C. 476, 146 S.E. 82; Best v. Best, 228 N.C. 9, 44 S.E. 2d 214.” Deaton v. Deaton, 234 N.C. 538, at 540, 67 S.E. 2d 626.
Under G.S. 52-5: “A husband and wife have a cause of action against each other to recover damages sustained to their person or property as if they were unmarried.” Referring to this statute, we said in Shaw v. Lee, 258 N.C. 609, 129 S.E. 2d 288: “At common law one spouse could not sue the other for personal injuries negligently inflicted.