State v. Worley, 268 N.C. 687 (1966)
[…] The State having refused to accept “a plea of guilty to misdemeanor escape,” we assume, for present purposes, that the court, in pronouncing judgment, considered the indictment charged a felony escape. Too, it is assumed the alleged prior conviction for escape “at the December 9, 1965 session of the Recorder’s Court of New Hanover County” was for a misdemeanor escape.

G.S. 148-45 in pertinent part provides: “(a) Any prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor who escapes or attempts to escape from the State prison system shall for-the first such offense be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than *689three months nor more than one year. Any prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony who escapes or attempts to escape from the State prison system shall for the first such offense be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years. Any prisoner convicted of escaping or attempting to escape from the State prison system who at any time subsequent to such conviction escapes or attempts to escape therefrom shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than three years.” (Our italics.)