State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, 268 N.C. 242 (1966)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 62-131 (b) provides, “Every public utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service.” The term “public utility” includes a railroad corporation. G.S. 62-3 (23a).

G.S. 62-32(b) provides:

*246“The Commission is hereby vested with all power necessary to require and compel any public utility to provide and furnish to the citizens of this State reasonable service of the kind it undertakes to furnish * * *”

G.S. 62-118 provides:

“Upon finding that public convenience and necessity are no longer served, or that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power, after petition, notice and hearing, to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 62-247 provides: