State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, 268 N.C. 242 (1966)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

G.S. 62-131 (b) provides, “Every public utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service.” The term “public utility” includes a railroad corporation. G.S. 62-3 (23a).

G.S. 62-32(b) provides:

*246“The Commission is hereby vested with all power necessary to require and compel any public utility to provide and furnish to the citizens of this State reasonable service of the kind it undertakes to furnish * * *”

G.S. 62-118 provides: