State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, 268 N.C. 242 (1966)
[…] “(c) A railroad company which has established and maintained for a year or more a passenger station or freight depot * * * shall not abandon such station or depot, nor substantially diminish the accommodation furnished by the stopping of trains, except by consent of the Commission. * * *”

G.S. 62-75 provides that in all proceedings before the Commission, except those instituted by the Commission, itself, the burden of proof shall be upon “the complainant.”

G.S. 62-65(a) provides:

“When acting as a court of record, * * * no decision or order of the Commission shall be made or entered * * * unless the same is supported by competent material and substantial evidence upon consideration of the whole record.”