Little v. Stevens, 267 N.C. 328 (1966)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. Ch. 28, §§ 304, 305. Since, on November 21, 1963, plaintiff’s suit for property damage was not barred in either Tennessee or North Carolina, he is clearly entitled to maintain that action here. His right to maintain the action for personal injuries, however, depends upon whether the limitations of North Carolina or Tennessee are applicable. If the former, the action is timely; if the latter, it may be barred. To answer this question, we must ascertain the Legislature’s intention when, by Sess. L. 1955, ch. 544, it amended G.S. 1-21. This statute, with the 1955 amendment italicized, is as follows:

“Defendant out of State; when action begun or judgment enforced. — If, when the cause of action accrues or judgment is *330rendered or docketed against a person, he is out of the State, action may be commenced, or judgment enforced, within the times herein limited, after the return of the person into this State, and if, after such cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed, such person departs from and resides out of this State, or remains continuously absent therefrom for one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be a part of the time limited .for the commencement of the action, or the enforcement of the judgment. Provided, that where a cause of action arose outside of this State and is barred by the laws of the jurisdiction in which it arose, no action may be maintained in the courts of this State for the enforcement thereof, except where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a resident of this State.”

The Legislature added the above proviso to the statute after this Court’s decision in Bank v. Appleyard, 238 N.C. 145, 77 S.E. 2d 783. The facts in Appleyard were these: