State v. Brown, 267 N.C. 189 (1966)
[…] In the instant case the bill of indictment charged that the 1961 Chevrolet automobile allegedly stolen by the defendant had a value of $1200.00, and the State’s evidence tends to show that the car prior to the time it was stolen and wrecked had a value of $1250.00, in that the insurance adjuster classified the wrecked oar as a total loss and the insurance company paid House Motors, Inc., the sum of $1250.00 occasioned by the loss. Moreover, there is not a scintilla of evidence to the contrary. The statute, G.S. 14-72 expressly states, “In all cases of doubt the jury shall in its verdict fix the value of the property stolen.”