Williams v. North Carolina State Board of Education, 266 N.C. 761 (1966)
[…] Moore & Biberstein, Rountree & Clark and Wells & Blossom for plaintiff respondents.

Attorney General Bruton, Assistant Attorney General Icenhour, Staff Attorney Ray and Corbett & Fisler for defendant petitioners.

Bobbitt, J.

Certiorari having been granted, the case is now before us in all respects as on appeal. Products Corporation v. Chestnutt, 252 N.C. 269, 113 S.E. 2d 587. Whether certiorari was a prerequisite to an immediate appeal is now academic.

The 1957 Act (Session Laws of 1957, Chapter 514), now codified as G.S. 41-10.1, provides: “Trying title to land where State claims interest. — Whenever the State of North Carolina or any agency or department thereof asserts a claim of title to land which has not been taken by condemnation and any individual, firm or corporation likewise asserts a claim of title to the said land, such individual, firm or corporation may bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the land lies against the State or such agency or department thereof for the purpose of determining such adverse claims. Provided, however, that this section shall not apply to lands which have been condemned or taken for use as roads or for public buildings.”

The allegations of plaintiffs and defendants set forth in our preliminary statement clearly imply that defendants have not “taken by condemnation” the tract of land described in the complaint.