State v. Hunt, 265 N.C. 714 (1965)
[…] Furthermore, reference to a specific statute upon which the charge in a warrant or bill of indictment is laid, is not necessary to *716its validity. S. v. Anderson, 259 N.C. 499, 130 S.E. 2d 857. There is no merit in this contention.

The appellant attacks the sentence imposed in the court below on the ground that it is “too lengthy” and, therefore, should be deemed cruel and unusual punishment of this defendant.

It is provided in G.S. 148-45: “* * * Any prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony who escapes or attempts to escape from the State prison system shall for the first such offense be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years. * * *”

The sentence imposed by the court below is authorized by the above statute, and no prejudicial error has been shown.

Affirmed.