Smith v. Smith, 265 N.C. 18 (1965)
[…] The judgment below is

Affirmed.

ShaRp, J.,

dissenting. G.S. 29-30 (b) permits the widow of an intestate who is survived by only one child and no other lineal descendants to take, in lieu of her one-half share of his real estate in fee, G.S. 29-14(1), a life estate in one-third in value of the real estate, including a life estate in the dwelling, regardless of its value, which she occupied at the time of intestate’s death. Such an election is, however, subject to the condition that she make it “within one month after the expiration of the time fixed for the filing of a dissent,” G.S. 29-30 (c) (1), unless “litigation that affects the share of the surviving spouse in the estate is pending.” G.S. 29-30 (c) (4). If such litigation is pending, the election shall be made “within such reasonable time as may be allowed by written order of the clerk of the superior court.” Ibid.