Smith v. Smith, 265 N.C. 18 (1965)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (4th Ed.).

The second question presented by the appeal is: Was this proceeding commenced within apt and reasonable time within the meaning of G.S. 29-30 (c) (4)?

The court below adjudged that the proceeding is deemed to have been commenced on 4 May 1964 when petitioner filed ex parte her notice of election and requested the clerk to make -a proper written order. If this ruling is correct, the proceeding was commenced while litigation affecting the share of petitioner was pending, and no question of laches or of “apt and reasonable time” is involved.

G.S. 29-30 (c) (4) provides that if litigation is pending, which affects the share of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse shall make the election “within such reasonable time as may be allowed by written order of the clerk of the superior court.” The statute contemplates that the outcome of such litigation may well determine whether the surviving spouse will elect.to take a. life estate.