State v. Whitley, 264 N.C. 742 (1965)
[…] The writ was allowed.

Attorney General Bruton, Staff Attorney Theodore C. Brown, Jr., for the State.

Wallace Ashley, Jr., for 'petitioner.

DeNNY, C.J.

In our opinion, the petitioner raises only two questions that merit discussion and determination. (1) Did the lower court commit error in denying petitioner’s plea of former jeopardy? (2) Does escape by a prisoner from the custody of a gang foreman employed by the North Carolina State Highway Commission while at work on the public roads, constitute “escape from the State prison system” within the meaning of G.S. 148-45 (a) ?

The pertinent part of G.S. 148-45(a) reads as follows:

“Any prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor who escapes or attempts to escape from the State prison system shall for the first such offense be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by im*744prisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year. Any prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony who escapes or attempts to escape from the State prison system shall for the first such offense be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years. Any prisoner convicted of escaping or attempting to escape from the State prison system who at any time subsequent to such conviction escapes or attempts to escape therefrom shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than three years. * * *”

In S. v.