Certain-Teed Products Corp. v. Sanders, 264 N.C. 234 (1965)
[…] No order of confirmation may be made until the time for submitting any further upset bid, pursuant to G.S. 45-21.27, has expired.” (Our italics.)

Even so, plaintiff contends that, absent confirmation, the foreclosure is subject to attack on the ground the bid was inadequate and inequitable. G.S. 45-21.34 and G.S. 45-21.35, upon which plaintiff bases this contention, are provisions of Article 2B of Chapter 45. They are codifications of Sections 1 and 2, respectively, of Chapter 275, Public Laws of 1933.

G.S. 45-21.34, in part, provides: “Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the confirmation of any sale of such real estate by a mortgagee, trustee, commissioner or other person authorized to sell the same, to enjoin such sale or the confirmation thereof, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient.”

Actions instituted under G.S. 45-21.34 before the time (ten days) for upset bid had expired to restrain consummation of such foreclosure include Woltz v. Deposit Co., 206 N.C. 239, 173 S.E. 587; Whitaker v. Chase, 206 N.C. 335, 174 S.E. 225; Barringer v.