Wrape v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, 263 N.C. 499 (1965)
[…] HiggiNS, J.

The parties stipulated the construction work on Highway #49 was completed in accordance with the plans and specifications of the Highway Commission and pursuant to its contract. A tort claim, therefore, must be based on faulty plans or faulty specifications. Consequently, a showing of negligence on the part of a designated highway agent in making the plans or in preparing the specifications, is necessary before an award may be made against the State Highway Commission. The Tort Claims Act (G.S. 143-297) provides: “That the claim must contain . . .(2) the name of the department, institution, or agency of the State against which the claim is asserted and the name of the State employee upon ivhose negligence the claim is based.” Floyd v. Highway Commission, 241 N.C. 461, 85 S.E. 2d 703.

An omission or failure to act will not support a tort claim.