Housing Authority of Wilmington v. Johnson, 261 N.C. 76 (1964)
[…] The latter part of ¡section 1405 (e) makes no- reference -to- a-ny tax imposed by .any State, -c-ounty, municipality -or local taxing authority. It merely provides that the -obligations, including interest thereon, issued 'by -public housing agencies in connection with low-rent-honsing or slum-olear-anc-e -projects, -and th-e income derived by such agencies from such projects, shall be exempt from all -taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States.

, Therefore, as we construe the provisions of 42 U.S.C.A., section 1405 (e), they'have mo -bearing whatever o-n the questions -presented on this -appeal.

*81G.S. 105-164.13 (17) ¡reads .as follows: “Sales which a stale would be without power .to ta-x under the limitations of the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.” Oerbainly, neither the Constitution of this State nor the Constitution .and laws of the United States prohibit the .collection of a sales tax on purchases of tangible personal property made by a housing authority duly created, organized 'and existing under and 'by virtue of the Housing