Lockwood v. McCaskill, 261 N.C. 754 (1964)
[…] Plaintiff excepted to said order and appealed.

H. Parks Helms for plaintiff appellant.

Kennedy, Covington, Lobdell & Hickman and Charles V. Thomp-kins, Jr., for defendant appellee Macon.

Bobbitt, J.

Referring to the deposition statute, G.S. 8-71, this Court in Yow v. Pittman, 241 N.C. 69, 84 S.E. 2d 297, in opinion by Higgins, J., said: “This statute does not contemplate the taking of deposition of a person disqualified to give evidence in the case.”

As in Yow, the deposition statute must be considered in connection with G.S. 8-53, which provides: “Communications between physician and patient. — No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, *757shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon: Provided, that the presiding judge of a superior court may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice.”

In Yow, a similar motion was heard by Judge Rudisill, the Resident Judge, in Chambers. His denial of the motion as a matter of law was affirmed by this Court.