In re Peacock, 261 N.C. 749 (1964)
[…] Hoke v. Greyhound Corp., supra.

The administrator in his petition states that had he been forced to bring an action he would have sued to recover consequential damages proximately caused by the personal injuries sustained by Leslie Warren, Jr., and in proof thereof would have offered evidence that the hospital and medical services rendered were necessary in an effort to save the life of his intestate and were reasonably worth the amounts claimed.

Moreover, G.S. 44-49 in pertinent part provides: “* * * (T)here is hereby created a lien upon any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State, the said lien in favor of any person or corporation to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for drugs, medical supplies, and medical services rendered by any physician, dentist, trained nurse, or hospitalization, or hospital attention and/or services rendered in connection with the injury in compensation for which the said damages have been recovered. Where damages are recovered for and in behalf of minors or persons non compos mentis, such liens shall attach to the sum recovered as fully and effectively as if the said person were sui juris.”

*752The foregoing statute further requires that claimant shall file claim with the clerk of the court in which said civil action is instituted within 30 days after the institution of such action.