Harris v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance, 261 N.C. 499 (1964)
[…] If upon the trial of this cause the plaintiff can establish his allegations with respect-to the insurance coverage, timely notice, and the payment of premium, the plaintiff would be entitled to recover of the defendant the amount he was reasonably required to spend by virtue of the failure of the defendant to defend the suit instituted against the plaintiff for personal injuries and damages growing out of the alleged negligent operation of plaintiff’s 1955 Chevrolet. Anderson & Co. v. Insurance Co., 212 N.C. 672, 194 S.E. 281.

The fourth defense in defendant’s further answer is based on G.S. 20-279.21 (h) which reads as follows: “Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this article.”