Bass v. Roberson, 261 N.C. 125 (1964)
[…] “As I proceeded southward on Wilson Avenue, I was 'driving on the right-hand side. When this white (Gurtis) truck began, to back up, I pulled over' to- the left a little to go .around.” The record -also reveals that at the time of the accident there were no other vehicles 'being operated in the block in which the accident occurred.

G.S. 20-149 provides as follows: “(a) The driver of any such vehicle overtaking 'another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass at least two feet to the left thereof, .-and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of such overtaken' vehicle. This subsection shall not apply when the overtaking and passing is done pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 20-150.1. (b) The driver of an overtaking motor vehicle not within, .a .business or residence district, as herein defined, shall give audible warning with his horn -or other warning device before passing or attempting to -pass a vehicle proceeding in the same direction, but his failure to do so shall not constitute negligence or contributory negligence per se in any civil action; although 'the same may be considered with the other facts in the case in determining whether the driver of the overtaking vehicle was guilty of negligence or contributory negligence.”