Bass v. Roberson, 261 N.C. 125 (1964)
[…] The pertinent part of G.S. 20-150 reads as follows: “ (a) The driver of a vehicle shall not .drive to the -left side of 'the 'center of a highway, in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, unless such left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to' be made in safety.”

We think the evidence supports the view that the accident occurred while .the driver of the Roberson car was in the act of passing the Curtis Candy truck, and the evidence reveals no act in connection therewith in violation of the .statutes with respect to such attempted passing.