Bass v. Roberson, 261 N.C. 125 (1964)
[…] Bass.”

It was error to leave it to the jury to determine whether or not de-feoadant Patsy Carroll had the right of way. The law gave her the right of way. G.S. 20-174 in pertinent part provides: “(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than1 within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield1 the right of way to ail vehicles upon the roadway. * ® * (c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control .signal© -are in operation .pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.”

We deem it unnecessary to discuss the remaining assignments of error since they may not recur cm another trial.

New trial.