Oxendine ex rel. Oxendine v. Lowry, 260 N.C. 709 (1963)
[…] Greeneich v. Knoll, 73 Cal. App. 1, 238 P. 163.”

Plaintiff’s evidence, in fact ¡ail the evidence, is that plaintiff -was riding his bicycle on the highway at night without a 1-amp of any kind on the front thereof. This was a violation of G.S. 20-129 (e), and was negligence per se.

G.S. 20-129 (e) requires that “every bicycle shall be equipped with a lighted lamp on the front thereof, visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a -distance of .at least three hundred feet in front of such bicycle, * * * when used at night.”