Oxendine ex rel. Oxendine v. Lowry, 260 N.C. 709 (1963)
[…] Plaintiff’s evidence, in fact ¡ail the evidence, is that plaintiff -was riding his bicycle on the highway at night without a 1-amp of any kind on the front thereof. This was a violation of G.S. 20-129 (e), and was negligence per se.

G.S. 20-129 (e) requires that “every bicycle shall be equipped with a lighted lamp on the front thereof, visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a -distance of .at least three hundred feet in front of such bicycle, * * * when used at night.” This is entirely different from tibe requirement for mo-tor vehicles, when used at ¡night as set forth in G.S. 20-131 (a): “The head lamps ¡of -motor vehicles shall -be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, they -will at all times mentioned in § 20-129, and under normal ¡atmospheric -conditions ¡and on -a level road, produce a ¡driving light sufficient to- render clearly discernible -a person two hundred feet ahead * *

Plaintiff’s evidence tends to dhow that he -had a reflex mirror on the rear of hi-s bicycle in conformity with the requirements of G.S. 20-129 (e).