Stegall v. Catawba Oil Co. of N. C., 260 N.C. 459 (1963)
[…] *465G.S. 119-34 states: “The retail dealer shall -be held responsible for the quality of the petroleum products he sells or offers for sale,” and contains a proviso not relevant on this appeal. Plaintiff in hex brief states, G.S. 119-34 “places the responsibility upon the retailer for tire quality of the product sold.” Shell is not a retail dealer here, and this statute has no application- to it. The same is true as to Catawba.