State Highway Commission v. Clinchfield Railroad, 260 N.C. 274 (1963)
[…] Was Clinchfield the owner of the fee or of an easement in the land comprising said grade crossing? Answers to these and other factual questions may be of significance in determining whether Clinchfield is obligated at its own expense to construct the extension ordered by the Commission’s resolution or ordinance of April 13, 1962.

We do not consider Clinchfield’s contentions that the Commission did not comply with the procedural requirements of G.S. 136-20 or with constitutional requirements of due process. Decision is based on the ground G.S. 136-20 has no application to the factual situation disclosed by -the record before us.

G.S. 136-20 (a) provides, inter alia, if a grade crossing, in the opinion of the Commission’s Chairman, “is dangerous to the traveling public, or unreasonably interferes with or impedes traffic” on a State highway, the Commission shall notify the railroad company to appear before the Commission and show cause why it “shall not be required to alter such crossing in such way as to remove such dangerous condition and to make such changes and improvements thereat as will safeguard and secure the safety and convenience of the traveling public thereafter."

G.S. 136-20 (b) provides, in part, after service of notice as prescribed, "the Commission shall hear said matter and shall determine whether such crossing is dangerous to public safety, or unreasonably interferes with traffic thereon. If it shall determine that said crossing is, or upon the completion of such highway will be, dangerous to public safety and its elimination or safeguarding is necessary for the proper protection of -the traffic on said State highway, the Commission shall thereupon order the construction of an adequate underpass or overpass at said crossing or it may in its discretion order said railroad company to install and maintain gates, alarm signals or other approved safety devices if and when in the opinion of said Commission upon the hearing as aforesaid the public safety and convenience will be secured thereby. And said order shall specify that the cost of .construction of such underpass or overpass or the installation of such safety device shall be allocated between the railroad company and the Commission in the same ratio as the net benefits received by such railroad company from the project bear to the net benefits accruing to the public using the highway, and in no case shall the net benefit to any railroad company or companies be deemed to be more than ten per cent (10%) of the total benefits resulting from the project.”