Cox v. Pitt County Transportation Co., 259 N.C. 38 (1963)
[…] The plaintiffs appeal, assigning error.

Lewis G. Cooper and Charles H. Whedbee, attorneys for plaintiffs.

Teague, Johnson & Patterson, attorneys for defendants.

Denny, C.J.

The primary question presented on this appeal is whether our Declaratory Judgment Act may be used to determine whether or not the employer’s insurance earlier is entitled to the right of subrogation against the funds received from the third party, tort feasor, under the provisions of G.S. 97-10.2, or does the Industrial Commission have the exclusive original jurisdiction to determine the question posed herein.

It is pointed out in G.S. 97-10.2 (f) (1): “If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by, the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from *41 the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:

“a. First to the payment of actual court costs taxed by judgment.
“b.