King v. Premo & King, Inc., 258 N.C. 701 (1963)
[…] It is to be noted that G.S. 1-507.9 does not state that the receiver is entitled to a five .per cent commission upon receipts and disburse*714ments, but reads in part as follows, “the -court shall allow a reasonable compensation to the receiver for'his services, not to exceed five per cent upon receipts and disbursements.” (Emphasis supplied.)