Black v. Gurley Milling Co., 257 N.C. 730 (1962)
[…] Crotts v. Transportation Co., supra; Smith v. Kinston, 249 N. C. 160, 105 S.E. 2d 648; Smith v. Rawlins, 253 N.C. 67, 116 S.E. 2d 184. “And in the exercise of such duty it is incumbent upon the operator of a motor vehicle to keep same under control, and to keep a reasonably careful lookout, so as to avoid collision with persons and vehicles upon the highway.” Badders v. Lassiter, 240 N.C. 413, 82 S.E. 2d 357. G.S. 20-141 (a) provides that “no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” A violation of this section of the statute, which is a safety statute, is negligence per se. Crotts v. Transportation Co., supra; Rouse v. Jones, 254 N.C. 575, 119 S.E. 2d 628.